Our Difference
Engineering and Robotics

Achievements and Highlights

Highlights

SCH has 16 robotics teams: 2 Upper School teams, 6 Middle School teams, and 8 Lower School teams.

SCH Academy graduates have gone on to the top engineering programs in the country, including Princeton, MIT, Caltech, Brown, Penn, Carnegie Mellon, Rensselaer, Worcester Polytechnic, Rose-Hulman, and the service academies.

SCH sponsors two FIRST Robotics competitions that attract over 1,000 area students, ages 6-18, to campus each year.

Students with a passion for engineering have the opportunity to take up to 3.5 years of engineering coursework during their high school years at SCH Academy.

The Engineering and Robotics Department is piloting a university-level mechatronics course that explores the intersection of electronics and mechanical engineering program processors and their use in mechanical design. Both faculty and students are taking the course.

Engineering students have built a high-performance electric race car, a heavy lift octocopter, multiple racing FPV quadcopters and are building a four-passenger single engine airplane.
 
SCH invites top math and science students to apply for its STEM scholarship, offered to an incoming ninth-grader with a passion for science, engineering, or math.

Awards Received

List of 14 items.

  • 2018

    • District Engineering Inspiration Award
    • District Event Finalist
    • Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation
  • 2017

    • Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation
    • District Engineering Inspiration Award
    • District Event Finalist
  • 2016

    • Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
    • District Engineering Inspiration Award
    • District Event Winner
    • Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation
    • District Chairman's Award
  • 2015

    • 1st place and Engineering Inspiration Award, Mid-Atlantic District Competition at SCH
    • 1st place and Chairmans Award, Seneca High School, Tabernacle NJ
  • 2014

    • Chairmans Award Winner, Hatboro Horsham, MAR Championship
    • National Chairmans Award Finalist
    • Galileo Division Finalist, St. Louis National Championships
    • Imagery Award, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy Regional
    • Industrial Design Award, Greater Pittsburgh Regional
  • 2013

    • Chairman’s Award, Hatboro-Horsham District Event
  • 2012

    • Chairman’s Award, Hatboro-Horsham District Event
    • Winner, Hatboro-Horsham District Event
    • Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi, Hatboro-Horsham District Event
    • Winner, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy District Event
    • Quality Award sponsored by Motorola, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy District Event
    • Finalist, Mid-Atlantic Regional Championship
    • Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox, Mid-Atlantic Regional Championship
    • Finalist, Washington DC Regional
    • Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi, Washington DC Regional
  • 2011

    • Winner of Chesapeake Regional
    • Cooperation Award at the New Jersey Regional
    • Industrial Design Award at the Chesapeake Regional
  • 2010

    • Finalist at the Chesapeake Regional
    • Industrial Design Award at the Chesapeake Regional
    • Excellence in Engineering Award at the Philadelphia Regional
  • 2009

    • Winner of Pittsburgh Regional
    • Archimedes Division Winner at Championship
    • GM Industrial Design Award at New Jersey Regional
  • 2006

    • Finalist at the Chesapeake Regional
  • 2004

    • Delphi “Driving Tomorrow’s Technology” at the Philadelphia Regional
    • Galileo Division Winner at Championship
    • Finalist in the Championship
  • 2003

    • Winner of the Philadelphia Regional
    • Rookie All-Star Award at the Philadelphia Regional
  • 2002

    • Rookie Year
500 West Willow Grove Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19118
Cherokee Campus | 215-247-7200
Willow Grove Campus | 215-247-4700
Campus Security | 267-246-8427