Athletics

Spring Athletic Awards Assembly

dwilson
Spring Student Athletes were recognized and honored at an all-school assembly
JV Awards
Tennis  Coaches Award: Ian MacMoran;  MIP: Tony Regli
Baseball Coaches Award: Bobby Markey & Brian Finn
Softball Coaches Award: Hannah Cohen; MVP: Julia Hannigan
Girls Lacrosse MVP: Lucy Pearson; MIP: Iris Wilde
Boys Novice Crew MVP: Jack Stephenson

Varsity Awards
Boys Track & Field William C Harper III Award: Zyon Grant; The Thatcher Longstreth Track Improvement Award: Peter Humphreys; Coaches Award: Peter Kapp
Girls Golf  MVP: Kara Kniezewski; Coaches Award: Emma Schotsch
Boys Tennis George L. Miller Jr. Tennis Award: Cole Golden; The Ann Witman Tennis Trophy: Victor Jones; Most Valuable Newcomer Zach Schapiro; Coaches Award: George Peck
Girls Crew Most Improved: Nahla Turner & Amber Stallworth; Coaches Award: Elizabeth Castellanos
Boys Crew The Chestnut Hill Academy Crew Award: Elliott Cunningham; The Chestnut Hill Academy Improvement Award for Crew: Eliot Rusk; Coaches Award: Justin Xin; MIP: Will Percy
Girls Lacrosse Offensive MVP: Savannah Sweitzer; Defensive MVP: Delaney Sweitzer; Coaches Award: Riley Redpath; MIP: Amanda Cooney
Girls Track & Field MVP: Sabria Epps & Ava Roberts: Coaches Award: Sally Thistle
Boys Lacrosse Offensive MVP: Ethan Gyllenhaal; Defensive MVP: Ricky Amorim & Matt Ottilo; The Kevin M. Plummer Award: Matt Bown
Softball MVP: Mo'Ne Davis, Colebe Oliver, & Steph DeAngelis; Coaches Award: Samantha Klug
Baseball The Daniel W. Charles Award: Jahli Hendricks; The William E. Shuttleworth Award: Brandon Gibbs; The Joseph S. Myers Spirit Award: Pat Elliott & Sam Aslanson

Senior 4 & 5 year Varsity Awards
Baseball - Sam Aslanson
Crew - Elliott Cunningham, Theo Gregson, Dane Hoffman, Philip Wrede, Justin Xin, Nahla Turner
Golf - Kara Kniezewski
Lacrosse - Matt Bown, Bern Popky, Jack Myers, Delaney Sweitzer, Savannah Sweitzer, Kianah Watson
Softball - Colebe Oliver
Tennis - Cole Golden, Victor Jones, Simon Kioko, Ehson Shirazi
Track & Field - Olabisi Adams, Nayah Moore, Destiny Weal

Tri-Letter Athletes
Seniors
Olabisi Adams (XC-T& F-T& F)
Matt Bown (soccer-squash-lax)
Mo'ne Davis (soccer-basketball-softball)
Luke Greenberg (soccer-football-T& F)
Peter Kapp (soccer-squash-T & F)
Simon Kioko (XC-wrestling-tennis)
Nayah Moore (soccer-T& F T& F)
Bern Popky (golf-squash-lax)
Destiny Weal (field hockey-T& F T & F)
Juniors
Rebecca Arnold (volleyball-basketball-softball)
Scott Bandura (soccer-basketball-baseball)
Dakota Carter (soccer-T& F T& F, lacrosse)
Marco Goldberg (xc, football, wrestling)
Matt Miles (xc,T & F T& F)
Will Neverosky (football, wrestling, lax)
Maggie Pearson (field hockey, squash, lax)
Katie Reagan (volleyball, basketball, softball)
Abbie Rorke (soccer,sqush, lax)
Ben Tishgart (xc, T & F, lax)
Ke'Shawn Williams (football, basketball, T & F)
Sophomores
Esther Lamb (soccer,T& F T& F)
Brooke Prochniak (field hockey, swimming, lax)
Ainsley Rexford (field hockey, ice hockey, lax)
Skai Williams (xc, T& F T & F)
Freshman
Ava DeLisle (soccer, T & F T & F)
Galen Kilfeather (volleyball, ice hockey, lacrosse)
Maya McDermott (soccer, T& F T & F)
Aidan Villasis (xc, T& F T&  F)

Congratulations to all award winners and all Spring athletes!

All League Designations will be posted at a later date.


Back