Upper School End of Year Award Winners

This year, the Upper School's End of Year Awards went virtual. Below are the winners in various categories. 
 

We take joy in the accomplishments of the students recognized today, and how much the opportunities for every student here depend on the dedication of faculty and staff, the commitment of SCH trustees and the sustaining support of families and alumni. 
 

Distinction in The Arts

10th Grade
Wesley Jordan
Eliza Russell

11th Grade
Julia Barrist
Mikayla Brown
Phil McDowell
Gabrielle Woolley

12th Grade
Hannah Cohen
Chase Cook
Emme Hamilton
Zoe Marinakos
Angel Song
Sabrina Wang
 

Distinction in Science

9th Grade
Annie Gu
Danny O’Connor
Kyrie Yang

10th Grade
Amanda Cooney
Tony Regli
David Yang

11th Grade
Edward Gu
Brian Hene
Ainsley Rexford

12th Grade
Abigail Li
Marco Goldberg
Annie McDonald
 

Distinction in History

9th Grade
Jack Gaghan
Maya Mischler
Winslow Tracy

10th Grade
Sam Halfpenny
Gaby Leon-Palfrey
David Yang

11th Grade
Jocelyn Freed
Elie Lubin
Juniper Moscow

12th Grade
Kellie Graves
Gordon Harrop
Trevor Meyer
 

Distinction in World Language

9th Grade
Danny O’Connor

10th Grade
Sam Halfpenny
Nia Hodges
Lucy Pearson

11th Grade
Conor Kilfeather
Esther Lamb
Julia Lieberman
Charlotte Stahlecker
Ella Stevens

12th Grade
Katherine Huggett
Gioia Marchiano
Emma Stern

 

Distinction in Engineering & Robotics

9th Grade
Danny O’Connor

10th Grade
Tony Regli

11th Grade
Tobi Farbstein

12th Grade
Abigail Li
 

Distinction in CEL

Alysa Akins
Elizabeth Castellanos
Mia Costonis 
Peter Humphreys
Elie Lubin
Caroline Reitmeyer
 

Distinction in English

9th Grade
Nelly Forrest
Grace Hannigan
Samantha Simon

10th Grade
Chandler Fattah
Nia Hodges
Stephanie Scheuermann

11th Grade
Katya Huzau
Ella Webb
Gabrielle Woolley

12th Grade
Marco Goldberg
Tiara Jenkins
Emma Stern
 

Distinction in Mathematics

9th Grade
Grace Hannigan
Danny O’Connor
Samantha Simon

10th Grade
Amanda Cooney 
Alisa Jia
Gaby Leon-Palfrey

11th Grade
Joseph Falcone
Jacob Rosenbloom
Roger Wang

12th Grade
Scott Bandura
Riley Farbstein
Sophia Kamien
 

University Book Awards

Brown University Book Award — Lia Jones
Harvard University Book Award — Ainsley Rexford
Rhode Island School of Design Book Award — Trevor Meyer
University of Pennsylvania Book Award — Julia Lieberman
University of Virginia Book Award — Edward Gu
Yale University Book Award — Roger Wang
Bowdoin College Book Award — Finn Seifert
Smith College Book Award — Hannah Knox
 

Deeded Awards in the Arts

The Players On-Stage Award — Katie Walker
The Players Off-Stage Award — Max Scheuermann
Suzanne Turner Rebmann Award — Yofi Guy
Alumnae Association Art Award — Corinne Motl
 

Deeded Awards, Athletics

Chestnut Hill Academy Father’s Award — Trevor Meyer
Chestnut Hill Academy Father’s Club Award — Tommy Andrews
Varsity PRIDE Award — Becca Arnold
Junior Varsity PRIDE Award — Samantha Simon
James F. McGlinn Award — Mark Donald
Lawrence R. Mallery Award — Scott Bandura
J. L. Patterson Cup — Ke’Shawn Williams
Meredith S. and Langdon W. Harris III Award — Todd & Katie Schriener
Junior Vare Award — Ainsley Rexford
Phyllis M. Vare Sportsmanship Award — Maggie Pearson
Blue & Gold Award — Maddison Niebish
 

Deeded Awards, Science

Society of Women in Engineering — Victoria Cohen
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Award for Excellence — Ainsley Rexford
M.I.T. Promise of the Future Award — Roger Wang
 

Deeded Awards, General Academics

Class of 1959 Award
Hans Bode & Danny O’Connor (9th Grade)
Nia Hodges (10th Grade)
Yofi Guy & Isaac Becker (11th Grade)
Trevor Meyer (12th Grade)

Christopher Fraser Carpenter Memorial Award
Dylan Suplick

Daniel Webster Charles Memorial Award
Andrew Lauereman & Kelly Doerzbacher

Joseph L. Castle Class of 1950 Comcast Scholarship
Amber Stallworth

Franklin & Margaret Steele Fund for Entrepreneurship
Keith MacMahon

Franklin D. Sauveur Memorial Award
Jack Gaghan

Garrett D. Pagon Award 
Chandler Fattah & Amanda Cooney

Community Service Award
Kellie Graves

Robert A. Kingsley Award
Ella Webb

Kevin Kirk Memorial Award
Ben Hayes

Jane Bell Memorial Award
Lia Jones

Martin Henry Dawson Memorial Award
Will Neverosky

Sara Wetherell Blake Award
Emma Schwenderman & Emma Stern

Alice Morice Memorial Award
Tiara Jenkins & Annie McDonald

Edward Savage Memorial Award
Vince Sciarrotta & Rex Leininger

Caroline Susan Jones Awards
Junior — Ella Webb
Senior — Maggie Pearson

Alumni Silver & Gold Awards
Silver — Finn Seifert
Gold — Scott Bandura

Richard Hayne Shield Award
Caden Traversari

 

Explore Other News